QED'17 Programme

20 September 2017, Sofia City Library

09:30–10:00 

Registration (2nd floor foyer)

10:00–10:30

Pre-conference welcome (2nd floor foyer) 

 

Parallel sessions

 

Vyara hall

Nadezhda hall

American Centre

10:30–13:00 

Workshop: Digital Generation – Skills & SecurityLaw and Internet Foundation 

and Information Technologies Directorate

Ministry of Transport, IT and Communications 

Workshop: Design Thinking for Digital InnovationULSIT & KISMC

School Hackaton "Smart school 4 Smart School Children"

Workshop: COMMIX – Creative Engagement with ComicsITD

13:00–14:00

Lunch break

 

 

14:00–15:30

Workshop: Education: Information Technologies, Cyber Violence and Bulleting at SchoolsEuro Total Consult (PRESENTATION)

Workshop: KOMЕIN ProjectULSIT

School Hackaton "Smart school 4 Smart School Children"

15:30–16:00

Coffee break

 

 

16:00–17:30

Workshop: Science @School – resources for STEM teachersBritish Council

Young Scientist Projects

School Hackaton "Smart school 4 Smart School Children"

16:30 - Announcement of winners

Exposition of sponsors, education publishers, schools are available entire day in the foyers (Sofia City Library)

 

20 September 2017, Sofia Municipality - Oficialna Hall, 33, Moskovska Street

19:00–20:00

100 000(2) of Children in the Information Age initiative – Jubilee session (invitational only) (PRESENTATION)

 

21 September 2017, House of Europe (Invitational only. Live streaming available in Nadezhda Hall and online аs well as a FULL VIDEO of the whole day - HERE)

09:30–10:00

Registration

10:00–10:30

Official opening

10:30–10:45

A welcome speech by Mariya Gabriel

10:45–11:15

Key speeches: presentation of the outcomes from the EDUsummIT’17 working groups sessions - A CALL TO ACTION

11:15–11:30

Coffee break

11:30–13:00

   Danah Henriksen (USA)

 12:30 - 13:00

International Handbook of Information Technology in Primary and Secondary Education

Joke Voogt, Gerald Knezek, Rhonda Christensen & Kwok Wing Lai (PRESENTATION)

13:00–14:00

Lunch break

14:00–15:30

15:30–16:00

Coffee break

16:00–17:30

  • Strategy for IT in Education – Ministry of Education and Science (PRESENTATION)
  • National Program "Training for IT Career" and profession "Applied Programmer" – Ministry of Education and Science
  • ICT in Education 2030 - the Role of UNESCO – Tao Zhan, Aleksander Khoroshilov, Stoyan Denchev, Roumen Nikolov (PRESENTATION 1), (PRESENTATION 2)

Exposition of sponsors, education publishers, schools are available entire day in the foyer (Home of Europe)

 

 

21 September 2017, Sofia City Library 

 

Vyara hall

Nadezhda hall

American Centre

09.30–11.00      

Workshop: ELITe Project – Research meta-training of science teachersNikolina Nikolova (FMI-SU) (PRESENTATION)

 

Live streaming – Кеу speeches in Home of Europe - HERE

Workshop for teachers and school principals:

Educational resources in support of the PD of teachers in mathematics and IT

P. Kenderov, T. Chehlarova, E. Sendova (PRESENTATION)

11.00–11.30

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:30–13:00

Workshop: Programming with no threshold and ceilingN. Nikolova (FMI-SU), E. Sendova (IMI-BAS) (PRESENTATION 1,

PRESENTATION 2)

Workshop for teachers and school principals:

Educational Resources in the Virtual Laboratory for School Mathematics

P. Kenderov, T. Chehlarova

13:00–14:00

Lunch break

 

 

14:00–15:30

Workshop: Digital Library and Education

Tania Todorova (ULSIT)

Live streaming – Presentations 

at Home of Europe - HERE

• Concept for Adapting the Educational System to the Digital Generation – Angel Smrikarov, Hristo Beloev

• Generator of tests to diagnose the learning outcomes conducted in the (organizational and technological) conditions of the Bulgarian schools – Angel Angelov (FMI-SU)

15:30–16:00

Poster session with teachers  (In the foyer)

 

 

16:00–17:30

 

Live streaming – Presentations 

at Home of Europe - HERE

 

Exposition of sponsors, education publishers, schools are available entire day in the foyers (Sofia City Library)