QED'17 Preliminiary Programme

20 September 2017, Sofia City Library

   9:30 – 10:00

 Registration (2nd floor foyer)

 10:00 – 10:30

 Pre-conference welcome (Vyara hall)

 

Parallel sessions

 

 Vyara hall

 Sophia hall

 American Centre

 10:30 – 11:45

 Workshop:Children and the Internet, Information  Technologies Directorate – Ministry of Transport, IT and  Communications

 Scientific Conference

 

 Workshop: Design Thinking for Digital  Innovation

 11:45 – 13:00

 Workshop:Cybersecurity and law, Law and Internet  Foundation

 Workshop: Information Technologies and  violence at schools, Euro Total Consult

 13:00 – 14:00

 Lunch

 14:00 – 15:30

 Workshop organized by Center Confucius (tbc)

 Scientific Conference – Young Scientists

 Workshop: COMMIX - Creative Engagement  with Comics

 15:30 – 16:00

 Coffee break

 16:00 – 17:30

 Workshop organized by British Council

 Scientific Conference – Young Scientists

 Workshop: KOMЕIN

Exposition of sponsors, education publishers, schools are available entire day in the foyers (Sofia City Library)

 

20 September 2017, Sofia Municipality, 1 Paris Str.

 11:00 – 13:00

 Hackaton for students

 13:00 14:00

 Lunch

 14:00 – 19:00

 Hackaton for students

 19:00 – 20:00

 100 000(2) of Children in the Information Age initiative  Jubilee session

 20:00 22:00

 Cocktail for all participants

 

21 September 2017, Home of Europe

   9:30 – 10:00

 Registration

 10:00 – 10:30

 Official opening

 10:30 – 10:45

 A welcome speech by Maria Gabriel

 10:45 – 11:15

 International Handbook of Information Technology in Primary and Secondary Education                                   Joke Voogt, Gerald Knezek, Rhonda Christensen & Wing Lai

 11:15 – 13:00

 Key speeches: presentation of the outcomes from the EDUsummIT’17 working groups sessions

  • §  TWG1: Education systems in the digital age: The need for alignment
    Deirdre Butler (Ireland), Peter Twining (United Kingdom), Margaret Leahy (Ireland)
  • §  TWG2: Informal learning with technology
    Kwok Wing Lai (New Zealand)
  • §  TWG3: Professional development for technology-enhanced Learning leaders
    Rhonda Christensen (USA), Koos Eichhorn (The Netherlands)
  • §  TWG4: Digital agency to empower equity in the education
    Miri Shönfield (Israel), Don Passey (United Kingdom)
  • §  TWG5: Formative assessment supported by technology
    Mary Webb (United Kingdom), Dirk Ifenthaler (Germany)
  • §  TWG6: Developing creativity in teachers and learners
    Dana Henriksen (USA), Michael Henderson (Australia)
  • §  TWG7: Learning from national policy experiences
    David Gibson (Australia)
  • §  TWG8: Upbringing in a digital world: Opportunities and Possibilities of schooling
    Ola Erstad (Norway), Alona Forkosh-Baruch (Israel)
  • §  TWG9: Sustainability and scalability in research approaches
    Dale Niederhauser (USA), Punya Mishra (USA)

 13:00 – 14:00

 Lunch

 14:00 – 15:30

  • §  Law and Internet Law and Internet Foundation
  • §  UrbanAgendaDigitalTransitionSofia Municipality
  • §  Presentation of Digital National Coalition (DNA) – Gergana Passy (tbc)

 15:30 – 16:00

 Coffee break

 16:00 – 17:30

  • §  Strategy for IT in Education Ministry of Education and Science
  • §  National Program "Training for IT Career" and profession "Applied Programmer"Ministry of Education and Science
  • §  ICT in Education 2030 - the Role of UNESCO Tao Zhan, Aleksander Khoroshilov, Stoyan Denchev, Roumen Nikolov

Exposition of sponsors, education publishers, schools are available entire day in the foyer (Home of Europe)

 

 

21 September 2017, Sofia City Library

 

 Vyara hall

 Sophia hall

 American Centre

 09.3011.00

 Workshop: ELITe Project – Research meta-training of science teachers, Nikolina Nikolova, FMI-SU

 

 Live streamingКеу speeches in Home of Europe (10:30 – 13:00)

 Workshop: Workshop for teachers and school  principals:

 Educational resources in support of the PD of teachers in  mathematics and IT – P. Kenderov,    T. Chehlarova, E. Sendova

 11.0011.30

 Coffee break

 Coffee break

 

 

 11.3013.00

 Workshop for children and adults based on Scratch Programming, Nikolina Nikolova

 Workshop: Workshop for teachers and school principals:

 Educational resources in support of the PD of teachers in mathematics and IT – P. Kenderov,      T. Chehlarova, E. Sendova

 13.0014.00

 Lunch

 14:00 – 15:30

 Workshop: Digital Library and  Education, prof. Tania Todorova, ULSIT

 Live streamingPresentations at Home of Europe

 Poster session with teachers, P. Kenderov, T. Chehlarova, E. Sendova

 15:30 – 16:00

 Coffee break

 

 16:00 – 17:30

 Workshop: Cloud and IoT Technologies  Summer School Results – VMWare,  Minyu Balkanski Foundation (tbc)

 Live streamingPresentations at Home of Europe

 • Concept for Adapting the Educational System to the Digital Generation Angel Smrikarov, University of Ruse

 • (TBA) Angel Angelov, Sofia University, Faculty of Mathematics and Informatics

Exposition of sponsors, education publishers, schools are available entire day in the foyers (Sofia City Library)